Effective Date: May 21, 2018

Aryaka Networks, Inc. (“Aryaka Networks” or “We”) values its customers and respects your privacy. This Privacy Policy discloses Aryaka Networks’ information gathering and dissemination practices for the information collected through our call centers and websites operated by or on behalf of Aryaka Networks, including without limitation, the website located at www.aryaka.com (such website shall hereinafter be referred to as this “Site”). We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy before using this Site. Our privacy commitment extends to Aryaka Networks and all of our brands (which include, but are not limited to, Aryaka Networks, MyAryaka, Aryaka, The Aryaka Network , and ASN).

1. What are Aryaka Networks’ practices regarding the collection and use of information?
Processed under the lawful basis of Consent:
If you have given consent to receive marketing communications from us, we will collect information concerning your marketing preferences and send you communications based on those preferences.

(a) Personally Identifiable Information:

(i) We may collect personally identifiable information from you in the following categories when you provide it to us when you request for whitepapers, case studies or quotes, create an account, place an order, enter a promotion, sign-up for a newsletter, participate in a survey, contact customer service or otherwise interact with us. We also maintain a record of the purchases you make with us.

  • Contact information
    Name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number,
  • Financial Information
    Credit card number and expiration date
  • Demographic Information
    Gender, date of birth, geographic location
  • Technical Information
    IP Address, browser type, OS type

We may also collect information about individuals through lists purchased from marketing and sales intelligence organizations.

(ii) We may use your personally identifiable information in the following ways:

  • To communicate with you and to send your information by email, postal mail, telephone, or other means about our products, services, promotions and the like;
  • To administer and fulfill information requests and our promotions and offers, and, if you order products or services, to process and fulfill your order and to send you emails to confirm your order status and shipment;
  • To help us learn more about your preferences;
  • To help us address problems with and improve our site design, products and services;
  • To enhance your experience with Aryaka Networks;
  • To analyze trends and statistics;
  • To protect the security or integrity of our websites and business;
  • To contact you if necessary.

(b) Cookies: This Site uses “cookies,” which are small data files that are stored on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies enable you to use or shop on this Site and may be used in a variety of ways to enhance or personalize your online experience. For example, we may use cookies to enable you to use certain features of this Site, store your preferences, recognize you when you return to this Site, track your orders, and monitor and maintain information about your use of this Site. Cookies also may be used to collect transaction information needed by promotions conducted on this Site. Cookies do not cause damage to your computer system or files, and only the website that transferred a particular cookie to you can read, modify or delete such cookie. You can set your browser not to accept cookies or to notify you when you are sent a cookie, giving you the opportunity to decide whether or not to accept it. If you do not accept cookies, however, you will not be able to access your account information or make purchases on or similarly use this Site. Read More..

(c) Pixel Tags:

(i) We use “pixel tags” (also called “web beacons” or “clear gifs”), which are tiny graphic images, on this Site and in our emails. Pixel tags help us analyze our customers’ online behavior and measure the effectiveness of this Site. We work with service providers that help us track, collect, and analyze this information.

(ii) Pixel tags on this Site may be used to collect information about your visit, including the pages you view, the features you use, the links you click, and other actions you take in connection with this Site. This information may include your computer’s Internet protocol (IP) address, your browser type, your operating system, date and time information, and other technical information about your computer. We may also track the information about the identity of the website you visited immediately before coming to this site to help us measure the efficiency of our marketing strategies. We do not otherwise track any information about your use of other websites.

(iii) Pixel tags in our emails may be used to measure the effectiveness of our marketing strategies.

(iii) Pixel tags and cookies in our emails may be used to Pixel tags in our emails may be used to measure the effectiveness of our marketing strategies..

(iv) We also work with third-party companies that use tracking technologies to serve information on our behalf across the Internet. These companies may collect information about your visits to this Site and your interaction with our information and other communications.

(d) Other Information: As you interact with us, certain information my be collected passively, such as your Internet protocol address, browser type, operating system to help us personalize your experience on our website. An “Internet protocol address” or “IP Address” is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet. An “Internet protocol address” or “IP Address” is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet. We do not download software or store any information other than browser cookies without your permission.

2. What are Aryaka Networks’ practices regarding sharing and disclosure of Personally Identifiable Information?
(a) We may share the personally identifiable information that you provide us with our subsidiaries and affiliates (the “Affiliated Entities”) and third parties as follows (per the terms of the below section entitled “How do I opt-out of Aryaka Networks’ practice of sharing information with Affiliated Entities and Promotional Partners?”, you may opt-out of having Aryaka Networks share your personally identifiable information with Affiliated Entities and such third parties):

(i) Affiliated Entities: We may share your personally identifiable information with Affiliated Entities for the uses set forth above in Section 1(a).

(ii) Promotional Partners: Aryaka Networks may share your personally identifiable information with selected third parties (“Promotional Partners”) so that they can send you promotional materials about goods and services (including special offers and promotions) offered by them. Aryaka Networks also may provide your personally identifiable information to Promotional Partners when we team up with them to offer or provide products, services or other promotions. When selecting Promotional Partners, Aryaka Networks tries to select only reputable companies that offer high quality products and services. When you respond to any offers of, purchase the products or services from or participate in any other promotion sponsored by any Promotional Partner, any information that you provide to such Promotional Partner will be subject to such Promotional Partner’s privacy practices.

(iii) Service Providers: We may share your information with our service providers who manage our customer information and perform services on our behalf, such as analyzing certain personal and non-personal information to allow us to better provide products and services to you, sending communications, conducting surveys, etc. We do not authorize any of these service providers to make any other use or disclosure of your information.

(iv) Other Disclosures: Personally identifiable information of any individual user also may be shared with other companies outside Aryaka Networks: (i) as permitted by law; (ii) in the event of a transfer of ownership or assets of Aryaka Networks; (iii) in the event of a bankruptcy of Aryaka Networks; (iv) where we determine that disclosure of specific information is necessary to comply with the request of a law enforcement or regulatory agency or other legal process; or (v) to protect the interests or safety of Aryaka Networks or other visitors to this Site.

3. Ad Networks
Our third-party ad networks use technology that allows advertisements and links to appear on other sites in your browser. In some cases they automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. Other technologies (such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons) may also be used by the third-party ad networks to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and / or to personalize the advertising content that you see.

To learn more about our cookies policy, please click here

If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

4. Online Advertising We Use
Aryaka also uses 3rd party vendor re-marketing tracking cookies, including the Google Adwords tracking cookie. This means we will continue to show ads to you across the internet. As always we respect your privacy and are not collecting any identifiable information through the use of Google’s or any other 3rd party remarketing system. This allows us to make special offers and continue to market our services to those who have shown interest in our service.

5. Opt-Out
You may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ad Settings. Also, you can opt out of other third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

6. How do I stop receiving Aryaka Networks emails?
(a) If you prefer not to receive promotional emails, such as information about new products, special offers and sales events, from one or more of the Aryaka Networks brands, you can let us know by contacting our customer service as described in the below section entitled, “How do I contact you?”. Please be sure to include your full name and the email address you used when you registered with or made a purchase from the Aryaka Networks brand. It may take up to 10 days to process your email request.

(b) Please note that when you make an online purchase from us, we will continue to confirm your order status and shipment by email. We may also need to contact you via telephone, email or postal mail with questions or information regarding your order.

7. How do I stop receiving catalogs?
If you no longer wish to receive catalogs or other postal mail or wish to alert us to duplicate mailings, please contact customer service as described below in the section entitled, “How do I contact you?” Please provide your exact name and postal address so that your request can be effectively processed. It may take up to 90 days in order for your information to be removed from our list.

8. How do I opt-out of Aryaka Networks’ practice of sharing information with Promotional Partners?
If you no longer want Aryaka Networks to share your personally identifiable information with Promotional Partners, you may opt-out of such sharing by contacting customer service as described below in the section entitled, “How do I contact you?” It may take up to 90 days in order for your information to be removed from our list.

9. Does Aryaka Networks combine information from different sources?
We may combine the personally identifiable information that we collect from you with other information about you that we collect or receive from other sources. This information may be used to improve our websites, to personalize your online experience, to tailor our communications with you, to determine the effectiveness of our advertising, and for other internal business purposes.

10. How do I know my personally identifiable information is secure?
(a) We have in place certain physical, electronic, contractual, and managerial safeguards to protect the security and privacy of your personally identifiable information. No company can fully eliminate security risks connected to handling information on the Internet. You should know that unauthorized persons might attempt to intercept your network communications. We encourage you to exercise caution in accessing Wi-Fi hotspots and other communications networks.

(b) When you enter your personally identifiable information on our websites, we use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to protect your information as it is transmitted to us. To make sure you are accessing our secure server before you submit personally identifiable financial information, look at your browser’s security level indicator to the left of the address bar. If you see a solid key or a closed lock (depending upon your browser), then SSL is active. To double-check for security, look at the URL or Location line of your browser. If you have accessed a secure server, the first characters of the address in that line should change from “http” to “https.”

(c) We undertake efforts to ensure the security of the website that collects PII by performing periodic vulnerability assessments as well as maintaining processes and procedures for incident management and business continuity. In the event of a security incident resulting in a breach of personally identifiable information, we will make all efforts to investigate and resolve the incident and notify affected individuals in accordance with the data breach notification regulation.

11. What about links to other websites?
For your convenience and information, this Site may contain links to other websites, which may have privacy policies that differ from our own. We are not responsible for the content or practices of any linked website. Please be aware that the terms of our Privacy Policy do not apply to these outside websites – we recommend that you review the privacy policy of any website that you access through this Site.

12. What law governs this Privacy Policy?
This Site is controlled and operated by Aryaka Networks from the United States, and is not intended to subject Aryaka Networks or any Affiliated Entity to the laws or jurisdiction of any state, country or territory other than that of the United States. Aryaka Networks does not represent or warrant that this Site, or any part thereof, is appropriate or available for use in any particular jurisdiction. Those who choose to access this Site do so on their own initiative and at their own risk, and are responsible for complying with all local laws, rules and regulations. We may limit this Site’s availability, in whole or in part, to any person, geographic area or jurisdiction we choose, at any time and in our sole discretion. This Site and Privacy Policy are governed by the laws of the State of California, USA, without regard to its choice of law or conflicts of law provisions.

13. What are the California Privacy Rights?
California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers of Aryaka Networks who are California residents to request certain information regarding its disclosure of personally identifiable information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please write us:

Aryaka Networks, Inc.
Attn: Public Relations
1800 Gateway Drive, Suite #200,
San Mateo, CA 94404
1.877-7-ARYAKA
pr@aryaka.com

For additional information, please see:
https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displayText.xhtml?lawCode=CIV&division=3.&title=1.81.&part=4.&chapter=&article

14. How will I know if you update this Privacy Policy?
We review the Privacy Policy on an annual basis and may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Any such amendments to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon our posting of the revised Privacy Policy on this Site. If you have opted to receive communications from us, we will also send you a link to the updated Privacy Policy through email.

15. How Does Aryaka Networks Secure Personal Information About Me?
We have implemented organizational, technical, and administrative measures to protect Personal Information within our organization, including security controls to prevent unauthorized access to our systems. While we take reasonable steps to secure your Personal Information from loss, misuse, interference and unauthorized access, modification and disclosure, you should be aware no security procedures or protocols are ever guaranteed to be 100 percent secure from intrusion or hacking, and there is therefore always some risk assumed by sharing Personal Information online. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of your account has been compromised), please immediately notify us in accordance with the “Questions, Concerns and Complaints” section below.

16. How Can I Access, Correct, Amend or Remove Information About Me?
If you would like to access, correct, amend, remove or limit the use or disclosure of any Personal Information about you that has been collected and stored by Aryaka Networks, please notify us at privacyofficer@aryaka.com so that we may consider and respond to your request in accordance with applicable law.
For your protection, we may only implement requests with respect to the Personal Information associated with the particular email address that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will respond to your request within 45 days.
Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting such access, change or deletion.

17. For How Long Will Aryaka Networks Retain My Personal Information?
We will retain your Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

18. What Choices Do I Have?
You can always opt not to disclose information. However, if you elect to do so, we may be limited in responding to your inquiry or providing services to you.
You may opt-out of receiving marketing messages from Marketo or our Affiliates by sending an email to privacyofficer@aryaka.com, by unsubscribing through the unsubscribe or optout link in an email, or by unsubscribing via the Marketo Subscription Center at https://info.aryaka.com/subscription-management-center.html. We will try to comply with your request(s) as soon as reasonably practicable. Please note that if you opt-out of receiving marketing-related emails from us, we may still send you important administrative messages.

19. Questions, Concerns or Complaints
Your privacy is important to us. If you have any questions, concerns, or complaints regarding the way we collect and handle your information, please contact us by email at privacyofficer@aryaka.com or by mail at 1800 Gateway Drive, Suite #200, San Mateo, CA 94404 ATTN: Privacy Officer, Legal. Because email communications are not always secure, please do not include credit card information or other sensitive information in your emails to us.
Aryaka Networks will take any privacy complaint seriously and any complaint will be assessed by an appropriate person with the aim of resolving any issue in a timely and efficient manner. We request that you cooperate with us during this process and provide us with any relevant information that we may need.